Places of Worship

Cayuga County's diverse cultural mix provides a variety of houses of worship.  We invite you to join us in prayer at your religious institution of choice.

Auburn

Assembly Of God

Auburn Assembly Of God
252-1024
East Genesee Road
Rev. Joshua Czyz
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Worship: (The Mill) 11 a.m.
Tuesday "The Shed" prayer: 7 p.m.
Thursday youth: 7 p.m.

Baptist

United Church of Auburn
77 Metcalf Drive
Baptists/Disciples
Lake Avenue and Metcalf
Pastor: Rev. Larry Bell
Worship: 10 a.m.
Sunday School: 11:15 a.m.
Bible study, Tues., 7:30 p.m.
Nursery care provided

Second Baptist
1 N. Herman Ave.
Assoc. Pastor Family Ministeries: Charles Grant
Adults: Dale Bower
Sun. School: 9:45 a.m. (all ages)
Sunday Worship: 11 a.m., 6 p.m.
Wed. youth programs: 6:30 p.m.
Wed. prayer Bible study: 7 p.m

Roosevelt Memorial
101 Fitch Ave.
Rev. Robert E. Wilson, Pastor
Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.
Worship: 11 a.m.
Wednesday: Prayer and Bible Study: 6 p.m.
Weds.: Youth ministry 6:30 p.m.

Freedom Baptist
3324 E. Genesee St. Road
315-253-6261
Pastor David Dunbar
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Worship: 11 a.m., 6 p.m.
Wednesday: 7 p.m.

Eternal Life Baptist Church
169 Genesee St.
315-252-1439
Pastor David Kreydatus
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Worship: 11 a.m. & 6:30 p.m.
Bible study: 6 p.m. Wednesdays
Men's Bible study: 5:30 p.m. Fridays

Catholic

St. Alphonsus
85 E. Genesee St.
315-252-7261
Rev. Louis Vasile, pastor
Saturday: 4 p.m.
Sunday: 7:30, 10 a.m., 5 p.m.

Sacred Heart
90 Melrose Road
315-252-7111 or 315-252-7271
Sr. Chris Treichel, OSF, pastoral administrator
Saturday: 4:30 p.m.
Sunday: 7:30, 10:30 a.m., noon

Holy Family
85 North St.
315-252-9576
Priest Admin.: Rev. Dennis Shaw
Saturday: 4:30 p.m.
Sunday: 9, 11:15 a.m.

St. Mary's
15 Clark St.
315-252-9545
Rev. Frank E. Lioi,, pastor
Rev. John K. Coffie, parochial vicar
Saturday: 5:30, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday: 7, 9:45 a.m., noon

St. Francis of Assisi
299 Clark St.
315-252-7593
Deacon Gary DiLallo, pastoral administrator
Rev. Michael Brown
Rev. Felicjan Sierotowicz
Rev. Richard Murphy
Tuesday: 9 a.m.
Thursday: 9 a.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m., Vigil Mass 4 p.m.
Sunday: 9:15  a.m.
Reconciliation: Saturday, 8 :30 a.m.  and  3  to 3:30 p.m.

St. Hyacinth's
61 Pulaski Street
315-252-7593
Deacon Gary DiLallo, pastoral administrator
Rev. Michael Brown
Rev. Felicjan Sierotowicz
Rev. Richard Murphy
Sacramental ministers
Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 9 a.m.
Saturday: Vigil Mass 5:15 p.m.
Sunday: 10:30 a.m.
Reconciliation:  Saturday 4:30 p.m.

The Christian and Missionary Alliance

Auburn Alliance Chruch
630 N. Seward Ave.
315-253-2650
Rev. David Richter and Rev. James Main Sr.
Sunday School: 9 a.m.
Worship: 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m.
Wednesday Prayer: 7 p.m.
Youth Group: 5:30 p.m. Sunday

Episcopal

SS.  Peter and John
169 Genesee St.
315-252-5271
Rev. Douglas Taylor-Weiss
Sunday Worship: 8 and 10 a.m.
Sunday School: 9 a.m.
Wed. Eucharist: Noon
Holy Days: 5:15 p.m.

Full Gospel Church

Faith Chapel of Auburn
" The House of  Miracles"
55 Market St.
315-209-0653
Pastors Jay and Amy Sheridan
Sunday worship: 10 a.m.

First Love Fellowship
Wall/VanAnden Streets
315-253-3437
Pastor: Robert Canino
Service: 10 a.m., 7 p.m.
Children: 11 a.m.
Wed. service: 7 p.m.

Auburn Church of God
Pastor Fred Colombo
2165 Turnpike Road, Throop
Sunday: 10 a.m
Wednesday: 7 p.m.

Lutheran

Redeemer Lutheran
10 Prospect St. (Franklin and Prospect streets)
315-252-7409
Pastor: Larry Gerdes
Sunday Service: 10:30 a.m.
Sun. School, adult bible: 9:15 a.m.

Methodist

Auburn United Methodist
99 South St.
315-253-6295
Rev. Richelle Duchano
9 a.m. contemporary service
10 a.m. traditional service
11 a.m. Sunday School  (all  ages)

Thompson Memorial AME Zion
90 Franklin Street

Rev. Paul G. Carter
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Worship: 11 a.m.

Nazarene

Auburn Church of the Nazarene
3360 E. Genesee St. Road
315-253-9300
Pastor: Paul Colgan
Sunday school: 9:15 -10:15 a.m.
Sunday Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Chirldren's Ministry:
Tuesday, 7 p.m.

United Pentecostal

Voice of Pentecost
East Genesee Street Road
315-252-2694
Rev. Frederick Zimmer
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Worship: 11 a.m.

The Apostolic Church of the Lord Jesus Christ
103 Fitch Ave.
315-252-0354
Rev. Willie Murray, pastor
Services: 7 p.m. Tue., 7:30 p.m. Fri., 11:30 a.m. Sun.

Presbyterian

First Presbyterian
112 South St.
Pastor: Eileen Winter
Worship for all ages:
Sunday: 9:30 a.m.

Westminster Presbyterian
17 William St.
315-253-3331
Rev. Philip S. Windsor, Pastor
Worship:  9:30 a.m.
Education hour: 10:45 a.m.
Nursery care provided

Orthodox

St. Nicholas
28 Cross St.
Rev. Stephen Mack
Divine Liturgy: 10 a.m.
Vespers: Saturday 6 p.m.
Church school: 6 p.m. Sat., 9 a.m. Sun.

SS. Peter and Paul
Ukrainian
136 Washington St.
315-252-5573
Archpriest Mihai Dubovici
Deacon Willis Homick
Deacon Paul Robert Coleman
Deacon Michael Evans
Sat.: 4 p.m.
Sun.: 8, 9:30

United Church of Christ

St. Luke's
Rev. David B. Borthwick
25 Seminary Ave.
Worship: 10 a.m. (Summer 9 a.m.)
Sunday School

Others

Calvary Chapel of Auburn
315-253-5993
Pastor: Fred Thompson
2090 Cranebrook Drive
Sunday Service: 10 a.m.
Bible Study Wednesday: 7 p.m.
Prayer Meeting Saturday: 7 p.m.
Ladies Study Tues.: 10:30 a.m.
Ladies Prayer Fri.: 10:30 a.m.
Church School: 10:15 a.m.

Church of Christ
12 Woodruff Place
Contact Pete Jarabek 315-776-4392 auburnchurchofchrist.webs.com
Sunday Bible Study: 9 a.m.
Worship: 9:45 a.m. 

Freedom's Community Church
315-252-5852
150 Wall St.
Rev. Ernest W. Bullock
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Morning service: 11 a.m.
Bible study: Saturday 6 to 8 p.m.

Unitarian-Universalist
607 N. Seward Ave.
Rev. Stan Sears
253-9029
Sunday Service: 10:30 a.m.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
33 Kearney Ave.
Daniel P. Larson, bishop
Sacrament: 10 a.m.
Sunday School: 11:10 a.m.
Priesthood/Relief Society:12:10 p.m.

Jehovah's Witnesses
Corner Route 34 and WiIllowbrook Road
Sunday Bible Lectures
9:30 a.m.

Seventh Day Adventist
56 Prospect Street
Pastor William Hrovat
Worship: 11 a.m. Sat.
Sabbath School: 9:30 a.m.

Salvation Army Worship and Service Center
18 E. Genesee St.
315-253-0319
Captain Dennis and Traci Cregan
Sunday school: 9:45 a.m.
Worship: 11 a.m.

Church of Christ in Christian Union
25 Lexington Ave.
Rev. Kenneth Sullivan
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Worship: 11 a.m., 7 p.m.
Prayer Wed.: 7 p.m.

Auburn First Church of God in Christ
90 Garrow St.
Rev. Timothy Agee Sr.
Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.
Sunday Service: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.
Bible Study: 7 p.m.
Bible Study/Youth: 5 p.m. Sun.
Pastoral Service: 7 p.m. Fri.

River of Life Ministries
SS. Peter and John Episcopal Parish House
169 Genesee St.
James Slater, pastor
Sunday Services: 10 a.m.
Prayer and Bible study 7 pm. Fri.

Aurora

Faith Assembly of God
Poplar Ridge Road.
Pastor  Don DeMars
Sunday Services: 10:30 a.m., 7 p.m.
Wednesday: 7 p.m.
Friday: 10 a.m.

St. Patrick's Catholic
Rev. Richard Shatzel
Wednesday, Thursday 
Mass: 9 a.m.
June 1 to Aug. 31: Sunday
Mass 9 a.m.

United Ministry
Main Street, Aurora
Episcopal, Presbyterian
Services:  9 a.m.
Rev. Robert French, pastor
Call 364-8543

Cato

Cato Christian Fellowship, formerly Cato Union
Pastor: Ron Dusharm
Worship 11 a.m.
Weds. Prayer  hour: 7 p.m.
Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.

St. Patrick's Catholic
Rev. John Gathenya
Sunday: 8:30 a.m.

Cayuga

United Methodist
6201 Center Street
Sunday school during worship
Worship: 11 a.m.
Rev. Kevin Grish, pastor
Heritage Baptist Church
6200 Center St., Cayuga
Pastor Hugh Robinson
Sunday worship: 10 a.m., 6 p.m.

Dresserville

Bible Baptist
Rev. James Kelly
Sunday School: 10:30 a.m.
Sun: 11:30 a.m., 7:45 p.m.
Wednesday: 7:45 p.m.

East Summer Hill

Baptist
Lake Como Road
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sun. School: 10 a.m.

Emerson

United Church of Christ
9971 O'Neil Road,
Port Byron
Rev. James Jackson, pastor
Worship: 9 a.m.

Fair Haven

Fair Haven Community Church
Richmond Avenue
www.fairhavenchurch.us
Pastor: Tom Flickenger
Worship: 11 a.m.
Summer worship: 10 a.m.
Sunday school: 9:30 a.m.
Bible Study: Tuesday at 7:00 p.m. (during school year)
Womens Prayer: Wednesday at 9 a.m. (during school year)
Prayer:  Saturday at 9 A.M.

Fleming

Federated
Rev. Marsha King
Worship: 9 a.m.

Genoa

United Church of Genoa
Maple Street
315-497-3005
Worship: 10 a.m.
Sunday School: 11:15

Half Acre

Union
The Rev. Gordon Pearsall
Worship: 8:45  a.m.
Sunday School: After junior sermon

Ira

United Methodist
Ferris Road
Cato
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Worship: 11 a.m.
Pastor: Susan Townsend

King Ferry

King Ferry Presbyterian Church
315-364-7235
Rev. Robert Godbout
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Church Service: 11 a.m.

Our Lady of the Lake Catholic Church
315-364-7747
Rev. Richard Shatzel
Mass: Sunday 10 a.m.
First Friday: 9 a.m.

Cornerstone Covenant Church
315-364-8062
Route 90
Pastor: Richard Welch
Sunday worship: 9 a.m.
Wednesday prayer: 7 p.m.

Ledyard

Methodist
Rev. Russell  W. Riddell
Bible study/Sunday School:    
9:30 a.m.
Sunday worship: 10:45 a.m.

Locke

Milan Baptist Church
315-497-1764
904 Main St.
Pastor: Howard Russell
Sunday School: 9 a.m.
Sunday services: 10 a.m.
Teen group: Sunday, 6 p.m.
Bible study: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday

Meridian

Baptist
Pastor: Floyd Duger
Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.
Worship: 11 a.m.

Moravia

St. Matthew's Episcopal
Sunday School: 10 a.m
Holy Eucharist: 10 a.m.

First Baptist
Church Street
315-497-1586
Pastor: Frank Westcott
Bible School: 9:30 a.m.
Worship: 10:30 a.m., 6:30 p.m.
Wed.: 7 p.m. Bible, Prayer

Christ United Methodist
36 Church St.
315-497-2783
Rev. Dave Hays
Worship: 8:30, 10:30 a.m., 6:30 p.m.
Summer:  8:30 and 9:45 a.m.,
Christian Education: 9:15 a.m.

St. Patrick's Catholic
51 Grove
315-497-0626
Rev. Richard Shatzel
Sunday Mass: 8:30 a.m.
Tuesday Mass: 9 a.m.
Second Tuesday each month  Northwoods Nursing Home at 9:30 a.m.

New Hope Bible Fellowship Independent and Fundamental
2362 Oak Hill Road
Church Service 11 a.m.
Sunday service 7 p.m.
Prayer and Bible study
Wednesday 7 p.m.

New Hope

Mid-Lakes Methodist
3703 Route 41A
315-497-3387
Pastor : Rev.  Robyn Hays
Worship: 9 a.m.
Sunday School  9 a.m. until June 14

Owasco

Owasco Reformed
Rev.  Marcia Gibbons
Sunday Worship: 10:45 a.m.
(Summer 10 a.m.; no school)
Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.

Judea Church of God in Christ
6926 Owasco Road
Pastor Oliver Thomas Sr.
Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.
Sunday worship: 11 a.m.
Bible study, Tuesday, 7 p.m
Pastoral instruction, Friday,  7 p. m.

St. Ann's Catholic
314-784-5022
Sr. Chris Treichel, OSF, pastoral administrator
Sunday: 9 a.m.

Poplar Ridge

Friends (Quaker)
Ruth Bradley
Worship: 10 a.m.

Port Byron

St. John's Catholic
37 Rochester Street
315-776-4391
Rev. John Gathenya
Saturday: 5 p.m.
Federated Church
776-5006
Rev. Neil Strong
Sunday worship: 10 a.m.
Friday service: 7 p.m.
Church School Sun: 10:30 a.m.

Port Byron First United Methodist
8510 South Street
315-776-5586
Pastor Glynn English
Worship: 10 a.m.
Sunday school: 10:30 a.m.

Solid Rock Landmark Baptist Mission
8505 South Street Road
315-776-4526
8505 South Street Road
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Church: 11 a.m.

Scipio

Scipio Baptist Church
Route 34B
315-889-7179
Pastor Don Rapp
Sunday school: 9:45 a.m.
Worship: 11 a.m., 6:30 p.m.
Wed: Prayer meeting, 7 p.m.

Scipio Center

Community
Pastor Adam Sabo
Sunday school: 9:45 a.m.
Worship: 11 a.m.
Bible study: 7 p.m. Wednesday
Praise Time: 8 p.m. Wednesday

Scipioville

Scipioville Presbyterian Church
Route 34B
315-364-5100
Rev. Barbara J. Wright
Worship: 10 a.m.
Sunday School  9 a.m.

Sempronius

Sempronius Baptist Church
6500 Frazier Road, (off S.R. 41A)
315-496-2245
Pastor Dennis Grimes
Sunday School: 9:45 a.m.
Worship:  11 a.m., followed by weekly dish-to-pass meal; Sunday Afternoon 2:00p.m., & Wednesday Prayer Mtg. 6:30p.m.

Sennett

Federated American Baptist and Presbyterian
Rev. Bob Masciola
Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Spring Lake and Conquest

Countryside Methodist
Rev. Lorraine Zimmerman
Worship-Spring Lake: 9:30 a.m
Sunday School: 11 a.m.

Sterling

Valley Federated
Rev. Gordon M. Wendall
Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Throop

Throop Church of God
2165 Turnpike Road
Pastor Fred Colombo
Sunday: 10 a.m.
Wednesday: 7 p.m.

Throopsville Community Church
2026 Turnpike Road
Pastor John Forgham
Sunday Service: 10 a.m.
Sunday School: 9 am.

Union Springs

St. Michael's Catholic
Rev. Richard Shatzel
Monday Mass: 4 p.m.
Saturday Mass: 5 p.m.

Trinity United Church of Christ
163 S Cayuga Street
315-889-7302
Minister: Shelley Pantoliano
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.
Nursery care provided

Seventh Day Adventist
U.S. Academy Campus
40 Spring Street
315-889-5643
Pastor Tim Bailey
Saturday Worship: 11 a.m.

Venice Center

Reformed Baptist
Rev. Manley Johnson
Worship: 11 a.m., 1 p.m.

Victory

Victory United Methodist
Rev. Lorraine Zimmerman
Service: 11 a.m.

Armour of Light Baptist Church
Route 38 Victory
315-626-2702
Pastor: Greg Settle
Sunday Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday School: 9:45 a.m.
Sunday Eve Service: 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday Service: 7 p.m.

Weedsport

First United Methodist
2744 E. Brutus St.
315-834-6895
Pastor: Valerie White
Sunday worship: 9 a.m.
Sunday school: 10:30 a.m. all ages
Nursery care provided

First Baptist
30 Liberty Street
315-834-6581
Rev. Thomas Cornell
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday School:  9:30 a.m.

First Presbyterian
S. Seneca
315-834-9212
Rev. Debra Thomas
Church school: 9 a.m.
Worship: 10:30 a.m.

St. Joseph's Catholic
111 S. Seneca Street
315-834-9203
Rev. John Gathenya
Sunday: 10:30 a.m.

The Cayuga County Visitors Guide is your passport to fun in the Finger Lakes.

ORDER
Trip Planner Facebook Twitter Pinterest YouTube Flickr Instagram Trip Advisor